What is Shea Butter? Benefits, Uses, and products to try

What is Shea Butter? Benefits, Uses, and products to try

Shea butter is a natural fat that is yielded from the nuts of the Shea trees. It is off-white and remains in a solid-state even when the room temperatures are warm. You will find these trees in the West African region and the Shea butter based products that you find in the stores and malls mostly come from the same region.

Benefits of Shea Butter

Skin healing properties

It is rich in vitamins and fatty acids and low in proteins that make it perfect to be used in cosmetic products. Recent studies have suggested that it has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties as well. Therefore, it can provide relief from the irritation or inflammation of the skin caused by skin diseases such as eczema without any side effects.

Slows down the aging process

The abundance of Vitamin A and E promotes anti-oxidation which keeps the free radicals away from the skin cells. Free radicals make your skin appear listless and dull which can fasten the aging process. Therefore, Shea butter has exceptional anti-aging properties.

Restricts the oils

Shea butter is rich in oleic and linoleic acids. These acids hold each other and restrict the oils to reach to your skin pores. As a result, it gets nicely absorbed in the skin and your skin does not look after applying Shea butter.

Protects your skin

It is a natural moisturizing agent as it contains many fatty acids. These acids restore the lips and moisturize the skin completely. This moisture acts as a shield between the external environmental factors such as dust, sunlight, dirt, etc. and your skin and minimizes the risk of dry skin.

Suitable for all skin types

Shea butter is suitable for all the skin types as it does not contain a high amount of protein as compared to the other tree nut extracts. As a result, there are no chances of the formation of skin allergies after its application. Also, it is chemical-free and therefore does not make the skin dry.

Moreover, the skin pores do not clog after the application of Shea butter. All these properties make it a perfect cosmetic ingredient for all skin types.

Healthy for hair

It is not only healthy for the skin but offers numerous benefits to your hair as well. It makes your hair naturally strong and reduces the rate of hair breakage. It also moisturizes the scalp which helps you to minimize the hair dandruff.

Other benefits

Shea butter provides several other benefits to the skin. It increases the production of collagen which reduces the fine lines and makes the skin soft and supple. Moreover, its special chemical composition reduces the formation of acne as well. It has skin regeneration properties which makes it good enough to heal wounds and cuts.

How should I use it?

The best form of Shea butter is its unadulterated, unrefined, and raw form as it provides the maximum benefits. You can remove some butter with a spoon to apply directly to your skin or hair. To maintain the solid-state of the raw Shea butter you need to store it in a place that is cooler than the room temperature. You can keep it in the fridge if the climate is too hot but do not place it in a deep freeze.

However, not everyone has access to raw and unrefined Shea butter. In such cases, you can try these products which are rich in Shea butter.

You can visit our online store and buy quality essential oils|fragrance oils in bulk- https://www.vedaoils.com/

Spread Your Love & Share It.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *